Kettering Cycling Club

Latest News

CYCLONES UPDATES APRIL 2018
03/04/2018

Kettering CC - Weekley 10, 11th March 2018
11/03/2018

CYCLONES UPDATES - NOVEMBER 2017
20/11/2017

Central CX Update - Rounds 6,7 & 9
20/11/2017

VANELLI CLOTHING
30/10/2017

Central CX league Round 4&5
24/10/2017

CLOTHING SALE AND NEW VANELLI RANGE
10/10/2017

Central CX league Round 3
10/10/2017

CYCLONES UPDATES - SEPTEMBER 2017
30/09/2017

Cyclones Dates and Venues
24/09/2017

Central CX league Round 1
24/09/2017

Leicestershire Cyclo-Cross League Round 1
20/09/2017

CYCLONES UPDATES - AUGUST 2017
16/09/2017

CYCLONES UPDATES JULY 2017
06/07/2017

Andy Parker - One Day Ahead 2017 challenge
08/06/2017

Cyclones Spring Dates 2017- (Updated 11/05/2017)
27/03/2017

Round three of the Youth races at Milton Keynes
27/03/2017

Round 15 Central League Cyclocross - Misterton Madness - Welland Valley CC
30/01/2017

The Cyclones Winter Dates 2017 - ammended 30th Jan 2017
30/01/2017

Round 14 Central Cyclocross League - Corley Cycles - MK Bowl
22/01/2017

18-08-16 Old 9.4M TT

The penultimate visit to the 9.4 mile Old TT course was held on Thursday night. 27 riders which is one of the best entries of the year were greeted with a very low easterly wing, giving a slight push along the Mawsley to Foxhall section.
Gavin Hinxman took the overall win with a 20.30 a new course PB and only 11 seconds from the course record, fingers crossed for next week. The battle for second was only split by 5 seconds with David Robinson finishing with a 22.05 beating Tony Brown into 3rd with a 22.10. Fastest road bike was Will Philips with a 23.44. Sue Rust was fastest lady with a 24.18 setting a new course PB in the process, Sue narrowly beat 3rd place championship rivals Martin Keable and Jon Thorne, Martin with a 24.24 whilst Jon recorded a 24.30. Fastest junior was Maria Gent with a 28.55. Also recording course PB's were Adrian Gorham with a 25.28 and James Cook who achieved his target of dipping into the 22's knocking 21 seconds of his previous PB with a 22.45.
Gavin Hinxman (TT) 20.30
David Robinson (TT) 22.05
Tony Brown (TT) 22.10
James Cook (TT) 22.45
Andy Fairley (TT) 23.03
Will Philips (Road) 23.44
Adi Clark (TT) 24.10
Sue Rust (TT) 24.18
Martin Keable (TT) 24.24
Jon Thorne (TT) 24.30
Chris Old (TT) 25.07
Tim Cooke (TT) 25.18
Paul Sturgess (Road) 25.25
Adrian Gorham (TT) 25.28
Marcus Buksh (TT) 25.30
Eddy Clutton (TT) 25.38
Jerome Smith (Road) 26.34
Alan Spencer (TT) 26.46
Sue Davys (TT) 28.05
Maria Gent (TT, Junior) 28.55
Mike O�Conner (Road) 29.13
Mick Wood (TT) 32.45
Bernard Smith (TT) 37.03

Mick Hodson (TT, St Ives CC) 21.02
Graham Dolby (TT, Equip Velo) 21.55
Kev Hardwick (TT, Arbis) 22.38
Eddie Smith (Road, Baines Racing) 24.20

11/09/2016

Useful Links

British Cycling 

Cycling Time Trials 

Go-Ride

ClubMark